Heavy Haul Trucking Pay 2026: $3.50-$7.00 Per Mile

Heavy haul trucking pays a flatbed owner-operator $3.50 to $7.00 per loaded mile in 2026, and superload work climbs past $10. OpenDeck, powered by Load Work, lists RGN and lowboy freight with the weight and dimensions attached, and the spread inside that range is the whole game: the low end covers routine oversize permitted moves, and the high end is earned with a lowboy, an RGN, axle-group planning and the patience to sit through permit windows. A driver hauling a 120,000-pound transformer on an RGN clears more per mile than a legal flatbed by design - the freight punishes mistakes, so it pays for skill.
TL;DR
Heavy haul owner-operators gross $3.50-$7.00 per loaded mile in 2026.
Superload and gross-weight moves above 160,000 lbs climb past $10 per mile.
Permits, escorts and route surveys ride on top of the linehaul, usually billed back.
Costs run $2.50-$3.00 per total mile - the margin is thinner than the rate suggests.
Deadhead hurts more here: a 500-mile reposition to a heavy haul lane is a day unpaid.
How much does heavy haul trucking pay?
The per-mile number is only half the check. Heavy haul loads are fewer, longer to set up and heavier on add-ons, so the real comparison runs through the whole rate confirmation.
Load type | Pay per loaded mile | What the number includes |
Routine oversize flatbed | $3.50 - $4.50 | Legal-plus width or height, single-trip permit priced in |
Heavy haul on lowboy / RGN | $4.00 - $6.00 | 80,000-160,000 lbs gross, escorts often separate |
Superload (160,000+ lbs or extreme dimensions) | $6.00 - $10.00+ | Multi-axle trailers, route surveys, lead cars, state engineering review |
Company heavy haul driver | $0.80 - $1.10 | W-2 pay plus per-diem and oversize premiums |
The owner-operator range assumes the truck and trailer are yours. An RGN or lowboy setup runs $150,000 to $300,000 used, and that equipment payment is the reason the rate has to clear roughly $2.50 to $3.00 per total mile before the load makes money.
Why heavy haul pays more per mile
Every layer between the load and the road costs money, and each one lands on the rate:
Permits - every state on the route needs its own oversize or overweight permit, and a five-state run means five applications with five trip windows.
Escorts and pilot cars - most states require them past certain width, height or length thresholds, billed per state at $1.50 to $3.00 per loaded mile or a flat daily rate.
Equipment - an RGN with a detachable gooseneck and a 10-foot deck holds freight a flatbed cannot touch, and the trailer earns its rate before the first strap.
Risk and skill - a coil is strapped steel; a 90-ton transformer is a load that can close a highway if it shifts.
Scarcity - fewer trucks can legally move the freight, so the ones that can hold pricing power.
The add-ons that build a heavy haul check
Linehaul alone does not describe what a heavy haul load pays. The extras are where the real margin sits:
Permit fees - $15 to $50 per state for routine oversize, more for superload review, and the broker usually passes these through as a reimbursement.
Escort billing - front and rear pilot cars on a wide load can add $1,000 to $2,500 to a multi-state move.
Detention and delay pay - permit curfews, weather holds and escort no-shows are schedule risks the driver should not eat. $75 to $100 per hour is a common ask.
Route survey and bridge analysis - on superloads, engineering review and route studies are real costs billed back to the shipper, sometimes through the carrier first.
Equipment add-ons - extendable decks, 13 axles, push tractors and Goldhofer-style setups all carry day rates on top of the linehaul.
Read the rate confirmation for who pays what. A load that looks like $4.00 a mile can net more than a $6.00 one when the escorts and permits ride on the carrier with no reimbursement language.
Why the range is so wide
Two heavy haul loads with the same miles can pay different money for reasons that never show on the board:
Gross weight - 90,000 lbs over standard axles is routine; 160,000+ lbs triggers multi-state engineering review and weeks of lead time, and only a handful of carriers hold that work.
Dimensions - a 15-foot-wide beam is one thing; a 20-foot-wide load with 16 feet of overhang is a route survey and a police escort.
Lane - energy and wind corridors in Texas, the Dakotas and the Southwest feed heavy haul work steadily. A lane with one plant and no reloads is dead money between moves.
Season - wind component moves spike with construction schedules, and permit curfews narrow in winter.
Contract vs spot - project freight on contract pays less per mile than a panic spot move, but it fills a calendar, and a calendar beats a spot chase for a single truck.
What a heavy haul owner-operator actually nets
Gross per mile flatters heavy haul because the cost side is heavier too. A truck running RGN work at $5.00 per loaded mile with costs near $2.80 per total mile nets roughly $1.60 to $2.20 per total mile in a good lane - better than flatbed, and earned with more dock hours, permit paperwork and deadhead discipline. The margin disappears fast when the next load is 600 deadhead miles away, so the lane strategy in the heavy haul axle-group planning guide matters as much as the rate.
OpenDeck, powered by Load Work, filters heavy haul freight by trailer type, weight and length, so an RGN carrier only sees freight its setup can actually move.
What $5.00 a mile looks like on a real trip
Say an RGN moves a 110,000-pound excavator 600 loaded miles at $5.00, grossing $3,000. Add $300 in permits, $800 in escorts and a $150 route check, and the load carries $4,250 in revenue. Cost runs $2.80 per total mile; with 700 total miles including deadhead, that is $1,960 in cost and roughly $2,300 in gross margin before tarp, fees and the trailer payment. The same math on a legal flatbed at $3.00 a mile leaves a thinner line - which is why carriers invest in the deck in the first place. The fuel side of that math is broken down in heavy haul fuel usage per mile.
Questions drivers ask before chasing heavy haul rates
Does heavy haul pay more than flatbed?
Yes, by $1.00 to $3.50 per loaded mile. A legal flatbed owner-operator grosses $2.60 to $3.50 per mile while heavy haul RGN and lowboy work runs $3.50 to $7.00. The equipment cost and the paperwork are the price of admission.
What does a superload pay?
Superload work - roughly 160,000 lbs gross or extreme dimensions - pays $6.00 to $10.00 per loaded mile and up, plus bill-backs for escorts, route surveys and state review. These moves are rare, heavily permitted and usually landed by carriers with multi-axle equipment and a track record.
How do you break into heavy haul pay?
Start with routine oversize on a standard flatbed or step deck, build a clean safety record and a claims-free history, then add the RGN or lowboy once the permits and escorts stop being a scramble. The gear list and permit math start in the oversize permit service guide.
Find heavy haul freight that fits your deck
Filter RGN and lowboy loads by trailer type, weight and length, then price the permits and escorts into the rate.
FAQ
How much does heavy haul trucking pay per mile in 2026?
Heavy haul owner-operators gross $3.50 to $7.00 per loaded mile in 2026, with superload work climbing past $10. Company heavy haul drivers earn $0.80 to $1.10 per mile plus oversize premiums.
Why does heavy haul pay more than flatbed?
Permits, escorts, heavier equipment and higher claims risk all ride on the load. An RGN or lowboy setup costs $150,000 to $300,000, and the freight is harder to secure and harder to route.
What does a superload pay?
Superload moves - roughly 160,000 lbs gross or extreme dimensions - pay $6.00 to $10.00 per loaded mile and up, with escorts, route surveys and state engineering review billed on top.
How much does an RGN owner-operator net per mile?
With costs near $2.50 to $3.00 per total mile, a well-run RGN truck in a strong lane nets roughly $1.60 to $2.20 per total mile. Loose deadhead and unbilled escorts erase the margin.
Do carriers get reimbursed for permits and escorts?
Usually yes, but read the rate confirmation. Permits and escort fees are commonly billed back as reimbursements; when they are not, the linehaul has to carry them.
What equipment earns heavy haul rates?
RGN and lowboy trailers with detachable goosenecks earn the core heavy haul range. Multi-axle and extendable setups unlock the superload tier.
Is heavy haul trucking worth it for a single truck?
Yes, if the lane has reloads and the driver can handle permit and escort coordination. The per-mile pay beats flatbed, but deadhead between project sites is the number that decides the year.
Price the layers, not just the miles
$3.50 to $7.00 per loaded mile is the 2026 heavy haul gross range, and the money lives in the layers - permits, escorts, equipment and deadhead. Quote all of them or the per-mile number is a mirage.



Comments