top of page

Is Hotshot Trucking Profitable in 2026? The Math

Writer: OpenDeck
OpenDeck
Sep 21
4 min read

Yes — hotshot trucking is profitable in 2026 for owner-operators who hold their loaded rate above roughly $2.00 per mile and keep deadhead under 15%, which works out to about $26,000-$42,000 a year net before tax on one truck running 4,000-5,000 loaded miles a month. It stops being profitable the moment the board's only freight pays $1.50: at that rate with 30% deadhead, a dually's own cost per loaded mile eats nearly everything the load pays.


The arithmetic is what decides it, not the truck. Here is the full 2026 picture, line by line.


TL;DR


  • Yes, hotshot is profitable in 2026 — $26,000-$42,000/year net on one truck is realistic.

  • The line that decides it: loaded rate above $2.00/mi and deadhead under 15%.

  • Fuel plus maintenance runs $0.75-$0.81 per total mile on a loaded dually.

  • Insurance and truck payment eat $1,700-$2,500/month whether you haul or not.

  • Hauling $1.50 freight to stay moving is how hotshot operations die.


Is hotshot trucking profitable in 2026?

Profit on a hotshot is revenue per loaded mile minus your true cost per total mile — and the second number is bigger than most new carriers budget. Here is a worked month for a single-truck non-CDL operation, using round numbers you can audit against your own quotes:


Line

Assumption

Monthly amount

Revenue

4,200 loaded mi at $2.20/mi

$9,240

Deadhead

700 mi at 15% deadhead, $0 revenue

—

Fuel and maintenance

4,900 total mi at $0.78/mi

-$3,822

Insurance

$10,500/yr authority policy

-$875

Truck and trailer payment

Used rig, financed

-$1,400

Load board, ELD, tolls, misc


-$450

Net before tax


~$2,700/month


That $2,700 a month scales to roughly $32,000 a year before tax on one truck. Stretch the loaded rate to $2.40 and hold deadhead at 10% and the same month nets about $4,200. Shrink it to $1.70 with 25% deadhead and the operation nets under $800 — before a single surprise repair. The spread between those outcomes is rate discipline, not luck.


What the cost side actually looks like

Fuel and maintenance on a loaded dually run $0.75-$0.81 per total mile — not per loaded mile. Our 2026 teardown of hotshot dually fuel and maintenance cost per loaded mile itemizes it: at 8-10 mpg loaded and diesel in the $3.50-$4.00 range, fuel alone is $0.38-$0.50 per mile, and tires, oil, brakes and DEF push the combined figure past $0.75. Fixed costs — insurance, payments, consortium, ELD — add another $0.40-$0.65 per loaded mile at typical monthly mileage.


That puts break-even near $1.55-$1.85 per loaded mile for a financed single-truck rig. Every dollar of rate above that line is margin, which is why the profitable carriers in 2026 are the ones who say no at $1.60.


Why profitability varies

  • Deadhead discipline. Every empty mile costs $0.75-$0.85 with zero revenue against it. A carrier who plans reloads before delivery keeps deadhead near 10%; one who chases the first available load runs 30% and donates the difference.

  • Rate per mile, not rate per load. A $1,800 load over 1,000 miles beats a $1,600 load over 700. Per-mile math is the only math that survives a slow week.

  • Fuel price. A $0.50 gallon swing moves roughly $0.05-$0.06 per mile — about $250 a month at 4,900 total miles.

  • Payment load. A paid-off truck adds $1,200-$1,800 a month back; a new rig pushes break-even per mile up nearly a quarter.

  • Commodity mix. Machinery and steel pay better per mile than lumber, but demand chain securement and patience at the dock.


How much do hotshot owner-operators make in 2026?

A disciplined single-truck operation nets $26,000-$42,000 a year before tax on the rate math above, with well-run trucks on strong lanes clearing $50,000+. New carriers who take whatever posts typically net $1,000-$1,500 a month their first two quarters while they learn to hold rate — that learning period is the real tuition, more than the CDL ever is.


Is hotshot more profitable than flatbed trucking?

Per mile, hotshot often beats full-size flatbed — the $2.00-$2.60 loaded rates on a hotshot can rival a Class 8 deck rate. Per truck, flatbed wins on absolute revenue because a 53-foot step deck moves 45,000+ lb per load against a hotshot's 12,000-16,000. The honest comparison for one owner-operator: hotshot is the cheaper entry with comparable margins per mile; flatbed is the bigger business once the freight justifies the equipment.


What separates profitable hotshot carriers from the rest

The profitable ones treat deadhead and rate as one number. OpenDeck, powered by Load Work, filters open-deck freight by trailer type, weight and length and sends user-configured email or SMS alerts around a home ZIP and chosen radius. The carrier still calculates the rate and deadhead before booking. Compare the Pro and Enterprise plans on the pricing page, then finish signup on Load Work with your trailer type and home ZIP set. Billed monthly, no per-load fees.


FAQ

Is hotshot trucking profitable in 2026?


Yes. A single-truck hotshot that holds $2.00+ per loaded mile with deadhead under 15% nets roughly $26,000-$42,000 a year before tax. Profitability collapses below about $1.60 per mile.


How much do hotshot owner-operators make per year?


$26,000-$42,000 net before tax is typical for a disciplined single truck in 2026, with well-run operations on strong lanes clearing $50,000+. New carriers earn less while they learn to hold rate.


What rate per mile does hotshot need to be profitable?


At $0.75-$0.81 per total mile for fuel and maintenance plus $0.40-$0.65 of fixed costs, break-even lands near $1.55-$1.85 per loaded mile depending on payments and deadhead. Profit starts above that.


How much deadhead can a hotshot absorb?


Keep it under 15% of total miles. At 30% deadhead, an empty mile bill of $0.75-$0.85 erases most of the margin on loads that pay $2.00 a mile.


Is hotshot trucking profitable part-time?


Rarely. Insurance, payments and fixed costs run $1,600-$2,400 a month whether the truck rolls or not, and part-time mileage struggles to clear them.


Why do hotshot carriers fail?


Most fail on rate discipline and cash cycle: hauling $1.50 freight to stay loaded, 30%+ deadhead, and no reserve when brokers pay in 30-45 days. The truck rarely is the problem — the lane choices are.


Related guides

 
 
 

Comments


bottom of page